Decoration Day !



WW#40 is in full battle mode!!! This Memorial Day weekend, Weardrobe has been bombarded with photos and E-mails from your's truly ! I actually did make the featured photo area ( in a way ). I commented on how cute a kitty cat dress was, and my comment made it onto the page! And I commented twice on the same dress. ( It really was cute!) So, I'm almost there!!! I will be posting more tonight ( Monday ) around 10p.m. Cincinnati time, I think that's eastern time, not really sure, so if you are near your computer and feel the urge to support me in my efforts, log on and hit me! Remember, this may someday be you :), demanding her moment in the sun, her name in lights, her flash in the pan !!! Here is the photo by  honeybunnyinwonderland :


In her blog post, She didn't really like how "popular" the dress was. She added a collar from a thrifted item. I am actually gonna make a cat skirt this week, as it appears cat ladies are all the rage! Who knew we were all so damn trendy! I am a cat lady from birth ! Anyhoo, my outfit is alas, another playsuit! Though, I'd rather call them jumpers, or even rompers- and who knows- Rompers and Depends kind of go together , like Rompers and Diapers. I am due for some good old vintage outfits and maxi skirts. If you love vintage dresses and the coolest accessory collection ever, visit Vintage Vixen! She is my Girl Crush. I am trying to speak in a British accent now!  Well, enough rambling on! This weekend is an extra long one for Memorial Day. It will be thunderstorms all day , so I hope to do another Look Book. The last one was so much fun! Too bad the parades will be rained on (snicker!). I will be getting trench foot while bombarding Weardrobe tomorrow!




This was a sunny day with big clouds ever so often making photos kinda weird. I added a skinny studded belt to this jumper, and I think I like the wide ones better. A black tank underneath and brass earrings and an un-floppy hat were the trimmings. Plus my double happiness long pendant for luck, and a gold-toned cuff.



Big Yellow was fluttering around as well !








(This is what I do in my spare time.)
 Load up my computer with fun images and ideas for T-shirts!
Many images can be bought on CafePress.com, though I'd swear this is a photo I took of my Dad's cat!
Hmmm.............











And for Fun, I like to do photo images and vintage fashion images. 

I really don't think these look natural. Do you? ;)








Dehlia's and F21 Tees.
A couple images I played with. I hope to make T's out of them.





( Insert Your Blog Title or Business! )






And some really cool dresses from F21:
They should pay me commission! I really like their stuff, though a bit over-priced. It gives me ideas to thrift for! Like the second one and 3rd. This could be a skirt made into a dress! And #2, all u would need would be pockets and a bit of lace and elastic! The first one I may have to wait it out !







And, If you're looking, Ma, I love these shoes! Size 9 !!! Happy Birthday to me ;)


And I'm spent !!!
Happy Memorial Day, or as they say in KY, Happy Decoration Day! Summer begins and the amusement parks and swimming pools are officially open. Yipee!!!

* Reva *

9 comments:

Beth said...

Love all all the vintage in this post! And those shoes...please tell my mom too. They are AWESOME

Vintage Vixen said...

Awww! Thanks for the mention, Reva!
Happy Memorial Day from one mad cat lady to another.
Seriously hot outfit and such amazing images..love 'em all.
Those shoes are just wow! Tell your mom from me that you need them in your life, right now.
See you tomorrow!
Vix
xxx

Lesa said...

Reva,
Another crazy cat lady here--we have 6, all but one are shelter rescues.

lesa
Always Summer

Lady Cardigan said...

Wow, you have a lot to look at in this post. I love the Edwardian fashions. They are extreme but pretty.

Can I be a crazy dog lady? It's kind of like being a crazy cat lady, just with fewer cats and more dog drool.

Emily said...

I saw those shoes at Forever 21 the other day, I love them too!

SomeoneLikeYou said...

Such a gorgeous, gorgeous outfit!

Ironically enough I tried on this same romper( playsuit, jumper) at my local Wal-Mart, however, it did not come home with me because it did not look half as fantasic on me as it does you!

I'm so glad to know that that adorable romper does infact look perfect on someone!

Thank you so much for starting to follow my blog and leaving the sweet comment! I truly appreciate it so much :)

THELOOKING_GLASS said...

You work is beautiful, Loving those vintage images.. I can see them hanging on my walls.
I have to say you look simply beautiful in braids.
From one cat lover to another.. MeoW, you 've got style baby!:)

Dirty Hair Halo said...

may i add that i prefer a skinny belt to wides(in reference to your comment)?

it's there, yet it's understated, you know? not so fuck you and in your face. i dunno, just an opinion, but it works super well with the romper.

XO

CalamityJem said...

Hi Reva,
I love that playsuit; the print is gorgeous!
I have a weakness for those Aztec-ish psychedelic prints that were so popular in the late 80s & early 90s.
…xXx

Follow this blog with bloglovin

Follow on Bloglovin