Everybody Loves a Sexy Drag Queen



Who doesn't love Johnny Depp in drag ?
As a matter of fact, who doesn't love him period ! He is someone who dares to be different and even enjoys working outside the usual "box" that someone with great looks and talent would often sell out for. Sure, Disney finally got a hold of him, but remember "What's Eating Gilbert Grape"? One of my all -time favorites and the first time I fell for him. Honestly, I haven't seen his version of The Mad Hatter. But when I saw these T-shirts, I had to have one. Actually three. The image reminds me that it's O.K. to be different. To work the "good" kind of ugly, and just enjoy playing dress-up. That talent comes in all forms, and creativity is meant to be fun and freeing! That's how I see fashion, as a creative playground where one little girl may wear bows paired with rubber rain boots, while another loves purple hats and glittery macaroni art necklaces. But they all play together and have tons of fun :) I don't see Fashion as a serious venture. I don't play by fashion rules. Way too constrictive! And yep, there are a lot of shots, but I was really digging the sunset ;)

I love to take photos and this post showed me the difference lighting makes when shooting an outfit. This old 70's prairie skirt looks so different in different lighting! I have found that colorful clothes are more vibrant against the sunset. The shade and gray days are better for darker outfits, while fill-flash will wash out the true color of an otherwise bright shade, thus "enhanced" editing time. I like learning something new each day :)
My favorite light for this skirt was the heavy sunset. I played with the background blur a bit. Very difficult ;)
the color contrast blew my mind!
I tied a scarf around my bun, a woven sash belt, gold coin dangle earrings and simple black flats.
This guy is like fine wine ;)
I was gonna post Captain Jack, but we've seen him way too much already :)
O.K. I couldn't resist ;)

4 comments:

Maria said...

OMG, I LOVE Johnny Depp. He's not only gorgeous, but oh so talented. He's in my free pass list, if you know what I mean, lol. I think my favorite movie of his is probably Edward Scissorhands. I watched it last year and was glad I waited until I was old enough to appreciate it.

I love your shirt. It's interesting how you paired it with such a feminine skirt. I like the contrast.

Vintage Vixen said...

Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas is one of my favourite reads and the film was genius. Johnny seems to have become a bit typecast with his Tim Burton affiliation and I've forgotten how many great movies he's been in.
Thanks for sharing such gorgeous images of him.
Loving the colour of that skirt, you're right, it's perfect in the sunset.
Vix
xxx

JordanMayTwigs said...

Have you ever seen Benny && Joon??
Such a great film.
It came out in 1993,
A year before Ed Wood came out.
That is such a kick ass film as well.
Gotta <3 Bela Lugosi,
THE OG MONSTER.

I saw Alice In Wonderland at the midnight showing.
I'm a huge fan of Lewis Carrol and Tim Burton.
I unfortunately missed his exhibit at MoMA though.
:(

Your outfit is quite plan compared to usual.
Are you feeling .O.K.??
He-He-He

xx
JordanMayTwigs.
<3

www.jordanmaytwigs.blogspot.com

SomeoneLikeYou said...

Oh, you know I just LOVE all of the photos you post! The more the better in my opinion you know ;)

The lighting in these photos really is exquisite. I've always wanted to sort of play around with sunset lighting! These pictures just make me want to even more...

Follow this blog with bloglovin

Follow on Bloglovin